Tuesday, September 30, 2008

If not winter, then please, bring the fall!!!

I came across these pics randomly and just had to post them.

March 6, 2008

Sophie checking out the backyard
It hardly ever snows in our neck of the woods, so of course I am not hoping or expecting to have snow right this minute, but I am at least ready for it to feel like fall outside.
Pumpkins, turning leaves, mums, homemade chili, long sleeves(without sweating), etc...

Bring it on!!!

Monday, September 29, 2008

A Waco Weekend

With the hubby out of town since Wednesday...Friday afternoon Sophie and I packed it up and headed Southbound on I-35 to none other than, yep, you know it, Waco! Whoo hoo for a weekend visit at home!!!

Friday night the 'rents treated me to a deelish mexican food fest at Se Cocina. For all of you Metroplex readers, this place is an offshoot of the famed, and my personal fav Mi Cocina. You name it: the shape of the menu, salsa, chips (even the silver bowl they come in), black and white tableclothes and napkins, sunset style sauce on the fajitas, queso, guac, etc...all of it....is strikingly and deliciously similar to Mi Cocina's. For my sister, husband and niece who just recently moved back to Waco from Dallas and are in serious MiCocina withdrawl, this new eatery is simply blissful!!!

Saturday my mom, sister and I shopped around for ourselves, and of course, for Mabry. Let me tell you that she is 1.) the only grandchild and 2.) a girl...need I say more?!? The child does not go without :)...and we wouldn't have it any other way! Dad came and met us for lunch and swept Miss M away for her nap, much to her dismay. "But I don't need to take a good nap!"

Saturday night dad bought a table at a charity event for the Texas Sports Hall of Fame. They invited some of our best family friends, my sister and her hubby and one of their couple friends...and yes, I rounded out the group as numero 9 (nothing like a last minute guest). Technically, I guess you can't really call me the 9th wheel because I don't know of any 8-wheel modes of transportation. Regardless, it was a fabulous time full of simulcast horse racing/betting and bidding on live and silent auction items - all for a great cause!

Sunday a.m. everyone gathered at my parents for a big breakfast (dad made his famous beer biscuits, yumm-o). It was a great weekend with Mom and Dad and always a treat to see Mabry...oh, and sister and bro-in-law, too, of course :).

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Let's Talk T.V.

In no particular order, below are the shows I am (admittedly) watching or soon-to-be watching as they make their return, finally!!!

1. Project Runway
...Glad to see Suede go. Cheering on Jerell, no Korto, no Jerell, ahh... I can't decide!

2. Grey's Anatomy
...Bring back some Izzie Stephens drama this season!

3. The Office

...I mean, seriously, does it get any better than this? (that's what she said!)

4. Entourage

...Ari Gold, although usually inappopriate, cracks me up each week, where I am literally laughing out loud :)

So, what are YOU watching???

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Birthdays for my Besties!

Happy 27th and 28th Birthdays to Jenna and A.T.!!!

We have certainly celebrated and made memorable many a birthdays over the years :):)

I SOOO wish it was like the good 'ole days and we could all get together and throw a dance party tonight...ahh the fun times!

To my sweet friends... I am thinking about you both and wish you the VERY best today and in the coming year!

I love you both!!!

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Kimberly...no, not Kim, Kimberly

Okay, so often times some folks...well, actually just my husband, have asked me "Why are you so particular that your name be Kimberly and not Kim?"

My usual response is "Well, that's what my parents named me, so that's what I want to go by. Yes, in elementary and junior high I was insistent on wanting to go by Kim; but, once I got into highschool and especially into college, I really wanted to go back to my full name. I think it just sounds better."

Hubby chimes in, "So you don't want people close to you to shorten your name out of familiarity and expect those that once knew you as Kim to now switch to Kimberly? Isn't that sort of complicated?"

I simply respond "nah, not really."

Bear with me...I know this is getting lengthy and rambling on.

So...once I got married I was EVER SO ADAMANT that people refer to me as Kimberly Young...and not Kim Young...for the simple fact that I would sound Asian...I mean...say it out loud to yourselves and you'll see exactly what I am talking about (insert pause here for you to repeat my name out loud).

***Important note****Please know that I have no problem whatsoever with Asians, their names, culture, etc...nothing in the least... It is just that I am not Asian, and don't really wish to have a name that sounds as though I am.

So....to make a random short story far too long, last night I was on hubby's computer and went to Facebook. Instead of logging on, for some reason I just went to do a people search for my name/account...and when I typed it in....voilah....the first 10 names that came up were Asian people. See for yourself !!!

And there you have it folks, the short and long (really long) of why I prefer to be called Kimberly.

Yes, I realize this post may point out that I am...errr....particular.

Happy Thursday :)

Sunday, September 14, 2008

"Getcha Popcorn Ready"

Cowboys 41...Eages 37
Go Cowboys!!!

Around our house we are pretty pumped that the Cowboys have their first Monday Night Football game tomorrow night! Go get 'em boys!!!!

Friday, September 12, 2008

Good Friends + Good Food = Great Times!

What a blessing good friends are! Last night I headed to D-Town for dinner with Leigh, Caroline, Alaina and Mason. We had the best time!!! We met at Northpark (which I don't get to near often enough) and headed to Kona Grill for tasty treats and wonderful conversation. They each brought their little munchkins, Caroline and Mason. What a treat!!! I love seeing you gals and once we leave I always count down the days until our next get together.

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

My Man Jordan

1. Who is your man? Jordan Gene Young, "Jordo", "J-man"
2. How long have you been together? 6 years. We dated for 4, married for 2 years, going strong!
3. How long did you date? 4 years.
4. How old is your man? 28.
5. Who eats more? hmmm, probably Jordan, but not after a long run..that's all ME.
6. Who said "I love you" first? He did...at a fraternity out of town function. Hard to imagine, but it really was acutally romantic!
7. Who is taller? J-man.
8. Who sings better?Definitely HIM.
9. Who is smarter? Well, who thinks they are smarter or who actually is smarter? He wins.
10. Whose temper is worse? Hands down, mine. He has incredible patience.
11. Who does the laundry? Me.
12. Who takes out the garbage? Definitely Jordan.
13. Who sleeps on the right side of the bed? Looking at the bed from the foot, I do.
14. Who pays the bills? That's all me!
15. Who is better with the computer? Again, me :)
16. Who mows the lawn? Jordan (sidenote, I think we deserve yard of the month, personally, He has done SUCH a good job this spring/summer!)
17. Who cooks dinner? Hmm, me most of the time. He's pretty crafty though, the man has no fear!
18. Who drives when you are together? He does...I am not currently accepting backseat drivers in my car.
19. Who pays when you go out? Him, of course.
20. Who is most stubborn? That'd be me, I'm afraid.
21. Who is the first to admit when they are wrong? Errr, me? Nahh, he wins again!
22. Whose parents do you see the most? HIS.
23. Who kissed who first? Yes, that'd be ME. On my 21st birthday in Cozumel. A great story for the grandkids later on ;)
24. Who asked who out? Well technically I made the first move, but then after that he mustered up the nerve and asked me out.
25. Who proposed? He did and it was perfect! He sent me on an Easter Egg Hunt!
26. Who is more sensitive? Me, fo' sho'.
27. Who has more friends? Pretty much a tie, I'd say.
28. Who has more siblings? Him-3 brothers.
29. Who wears the pants in the family? You can ask Jordan this question at any time and he will always tell you the same answer...... ME!

He's a one-of-a-kind and the best hubby you could ask for! Love him to pieces!!! [Even if he does kill me for posting about him ;) ]

Monday, September 8, 2008

1...2...3...I'm jumping!

In the words of my ever-so-brave niece, "1...2...3....I'm jumping!!!"

So, I am officially diving...ehh...perhaps tip-toeing into the blogging world. I do not have any kiddos to post about as of yet; however, I DO have a husband, family and friends who provide loads comical and memorable material to post and chuckle about.

And off I go....